J-1 Status Requirements

It is your responsibility to maintain your immigration status. You must be a full-time student. Full-time is 12 UF credit hours per semester for undergraduates and 9 UF credits for graduate and professional students. Please consult the Exchange Coordinator before you add or drop any courses. You must remain a full-time student.

You are responsible for informing UFIC at check-in, and also UF via Student.ufl.edu, of your complete local address (including apartment or unit number, if any, and zip code (postal code) within ten days of arrival in the US, and any time you move after arrival, even if the move is only to a different apartment or room on the same floor.

Important Documents

We recommend you keep a copy of your passport, I-94 record, and DS-2019 in case the original gets lost or stolen.

  • Passport: You must have a valid, unexpired passport good for at least six months after the end-date of your program.  The immigration officer should stamp your passport on entry into the US, and the stamp should note your port of entry and the date you entered.  There should be a hand-written notation inside that stamp, noting visa status “J-1” and duration of status “D/S”. Please check your passport carefully before leaving the immigration officer at the port of entry.  If the stamp or notation are not correct, it could cause problems. 
  • I-94 record. This will be noted in the government database. The information is generally available within a few days of your entry into the US.  You are responsible for checking to ascertain that it is complete and correct.  The I-94 shows that you have been lawfully admitted to the U.S. It should list the port of entry, your visa status (J-1) and your end-date. The end-date should say “D/S” (Duration of Status). Be sure to check all of these. If your end-date does NOT say "D/S", you must notify the Exchange Coordinator when you check in.
  • DS-2019: This form verifies the duration of your J-1 status and that the purpose of your J-1 program is academic studies.

Arrival Period

USCIS allows you to enter the U. S. up to 30 days before the start date on your DS-2019. You will need to register your local address where you will be living while attending UF.

Grace Period

As a J-1 student, you have a 30 day grace period after the last day of classes. During the grace period, you are not allowed to work or receive compensation. You may remain in the United States but you may NOT exit and re-enter the United States using your J-1 visa. If you need to re-enter the United States, you must have a tourist visa or a visa waiver.

Travel/Reentry

You must consult with the Exchange Coordinator at UFIC if you are planning to travel abroad at any point during your stay. Bring your passport and DS-2019 to our office to obtain the travel authorization on your DS-2019. Failure to do so could result in denial to re-enter the United States.

Before coming to UFIC, verify that your J-1 visa will be valid for re-entry and also check the government website of the country you wish to visit to find out if you will need a visa to enter that country. When you travel, be sure to take your passport and DS-2019 form with you.

Working/Volunteering

You are permitted to work on campus only, and only with prior authorization from UFIC.   Any volunteer activity must also be pre-approved before you begin.