J-1 Visa Status

Academic training is work, training, or experience related to a J1 student's field of study. Academic training is permitted at any stage of a student's program, while the student is enrolled in school or after completion of the program.

Eligibility Requirements for Academic Training

The student must be in the United States primarily to study rather than engage in academic training. This is meant to eliminate situations in which the student studies for a short period and undertakes academic training for a longer period.

Academic training must be done with a specific employer or training site, and be directly related to the major field of study listed on the Form DS-2019. A specific description of the training opportunity is required.

The student must be in good academic standing.

The student must show appropriate proof of support for cost of living for the length of Academic Training:
J-1: $1,500 per month, J-2 spouse: $1,000 per month, J-2 child: $500 per month, per child.

 Academic Training Facts

  • The student must receive written approval in advance from the immigration advisor for the duration and type of the academic training.
  • Part-time academic training is counted as full time.
  • A student may be authorized to participate in academic training "commencing not later than thirty (30) days after completion of his or her studies."
  • Academic training may involve sequential or simultaneous activities, either paid or unpaid, with several employers, U.S. or foreign, provided the application and approval procedures are followed for each employer and activities, and the time limits are not exceeded.
  • Exchange visitors on Academic Training continue to be responsible for notifying their immigration advisor with any change in address, within 10 days of the change.


View the J Visa Employment Presentation for more information on Academic Training.

How to apply for the first 18 months of Academic Training

You should make an appointment to meet with an advisor at the International Center. Please bring the following documents with you for your appointment:

  • J-1 Student Academic Training Acknowledgement and Responsibilities form
  • The departmental Academic Advisor's letter stating:
    • The goals and objectives of the specific training program.
    • How the training relates to the student's major field of study.
    • Why it is an integral or critical part of the academic program of the exchange visitor student.
  • Your current DS-2019
  • An offer letter from the prospective employer on the employer's letterhead stating:
    • The offer letter should state a description of the training program, including its location, supervisor’s name, phone number and email address, number of hours per week, and dates of the training.
    • Employer will indicate if insurance is being offered to the employee.
  • Proof of insurance: Insurance is required prior to approval of the requested academic training. If insurance coverage is not provided by the employer then the student will be required to purchase health insurance.
    Pre-approve insurance policy that meets Academic Training:

How to apply for the second 18 months of Academic Training

Academic training is work, training, or experience related to a J-1 student's field of study. To qualify for the additional 18 months of academic training YOU MUST HAVE A DOCTORATE AND BE EMPLOYED IN YOUR RELATED FIELD OF STUDY. Please bring the following documents with you for your appointment:

  • J-1 Student Academic Training Acknowledgement and Responsibilities form
  • A letter from your employer on letterhead and addressed to the University of Florida International Center to include the following (please see sample letter in this form)
    • The offer letter should state a description of the training program, including its location, supervisor’s name, phone number and email address, number of hours per week, and dates of the training.
    • Employer will indicate if insurance is being offered to the employee.
    • If you are currently employed by this company the employer will need to indicate your academic training has been satisfactory.
  • Your current DS-2019.
  • Proof of insurance: Insurance is required prior to approval of the requested academic training. The student will be required to purchase their own health insurance if insurance coverage is not provided by the employer. Dependent coverage is mandatory and proof of insurance must be shown for all dependents.

Forms